Friday , 18 August 2017
Home / Bangladesh / স্বপ্নের ডিভি লটারির আবেদন প্রক্রিয়া শুরু!! জেনে নিন আবেদন পদ্ধতি ও কারা করতে পারবেন

স্বপ্নের ডিভি লটারির আবেদন প্রক্রিয়া শুরু!! জেনে নিন আবেদন পদ্ধতি ও কারা করতে পারবেন

Loading...
Hello there! we are glad to hear that you just got introduced to the DV lottery program, or unfortunately yet you couldn’t make it. In this topic, we will try to explain a quick overview about Diversity Visa 2017 : what is dv lottery program ? how can I enroll too and apply ? when can I apply ? how can I apply ? what do I need to apply ? are there any useful tips I should know before applying ?
7
First of all, the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program (DV Program) makes up to 50,000 immigrant visas available annually, drawn from random selection among all entries to individuals who are from countries with low rates of immigration to the United States. in other words, the DV program provides annually 50 thousand visas and permanent residence Green Cards. Every year, the official DV lottery website. allows entrants to register their applications from October to first couple days of November, which means there is more than 30 days period to register. And of course the registration is totally free so I highlight there are lots of fraud websites out there asking you for money.
Frequently asked DV-2017 related questions:

Online registration for the DV 2017 Program will begin on Thursday, October 1, 2015 at 12:00 noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT-4), and conclude on TUESDAY, November 3, 2015 at 12:00 noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EST) (GMT-5). — DV lottery instructions

First off, the instructions:
DV lottery’s official instructions for the fiscal year of 2017 are finally out today October 30th 2015. They state that there are no changes in the eligibility comparing them to the last year’s, and here is a complete list of the countries who’s natives are not eligible to apply:
  • Bangladesh
  • Brazil
  • Canada
  • China (mainland-born)
  • Colombia
  • Dominican Republic
  • Ecuador
  • El Salvador
  • Haiti
  • India
  • Jamaica
  • Mexico
  • Nigeria
  • Pakistan
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • South Korea
  • United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories
  • Vietnam Persons born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan are eligible.
Loading...

Am I eligible?

Eligibility has to do with your country, if you were born in a country that is listed eligible to apply, then, yes you are eligible. A list of eligible and ineligible countries for DV-2017 program will be published in less than a month from now, called DV-2017 official instructions. ( edit ) Updated, the list can be found above. If you were born in a country that is listed ineligible, then, you are not eligible, UNLESS : You spouse was born in a country that is eligible for this program, then in this case you can claim your spouse’s country of birth. Were you born in a country whose natives are ineligible, but in which neither of your parents was born or legally resident at the time of your birth? If yes, you may claim the country of birth of one of your parents if it is a country whose natives are eligible for this program.

Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply